This is it. Make No Mistake Who You Are...
[…] Although the Supreme Court's decision in Kelo v. New London did not alter the Maine Law Court's "public use" jurisprudence under Article I, section 21, of the Maine Constitution, the Legislature and Governor's office were not immune from the temptation to take politically popular action. Despite advice from a number of municipal practitioners that Kelo would have no impact on Maine residents' property rights, the Maine Legislature, in 2005. enacted 1 M.R.S.A. § 816 to read: "Sec. 816. Limitations on eminent domain authority1. Purposes. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State, a political subdivision of the State and any other entity with eminent domain authority may not condemn land used for agriculture, fishing or forestry or land improved with residential homes, commercial or industrial buildings or other structures:a. For the purposes of private retail, office, commercial or residential development;b. Primarily for the enhancement for tax revenue; orc. For transfer to an individual or a for-profit business entity.2. Blight exception. Subsection 1 does not apply to the use of eminent domain by any municipality, housing authority or other public entity based upon a finding of blight in an area covered by any redevelopment plan or urban renewal plan pursuant to Title 30-A, chapter 201, 203 or 205, but just compensation, in all cases, must continue to be made to the owner.3. Utilities exception. Subsection 1 does not limit the exercise of eminent domain by or for the benefit of public utilities or other entities engaged in the generation, transmission or distribution of telephone, gas, electric, water, sewer or other utility products or services.4. Governmental purposes not affected.